Rep. Smith Announces U.S. Service Academy Nominations

TACOMA, Wash. - Congressman Adam Smith (WA-09) today announced the U.S. Service Academy nominations from Washington State’s 9th congressional district:

“I’m honored to nominate these outstanding young men and women to our United States Service Academies. They each exhibit exceptional academic skills and character, and demonstrate a commitment to serving our country.

“These academies provide students unique educational and leadership development opportunities and I wish our nominees the best of luck in receiving an offer of appointment.”

Nominees:

United States Military Academy

Joseph Lee, Auburn, Auburn Senior High School
Alexander Stewart, Steilacoom,
Bellarmine Prep School
Sarah Sorenson, Lakewood,
Bellarmine Prep School
Jennifer Lee, Federal Way, Decatur High School
Nick Rollolazo, Federal Way, Federal Way Senior High School
Isaac Wani, Federal Way, Federal Way Senior High School
Dillon Wright, DuPont,
Meadowdale High School
Jennifer Ashmore, Puyallup, Puyallup Senior High School
Greg Herschberger, Lacey, River Ridge High School
Nate Knox, Lacey, Timberline High School

United States Naval Academy

Sarah Sorenson, Lakewood, Bellarmine Prep School
Damon Medina, Spanaway, Bethel High School
Wesley Pond, Federal Way, Christian Faith School
Jennifer Lee, Federal Way, Decatur High School
Isaac Wani, Federal Way, Federal Way Senior High School
Abby Allen, Kent , Kentridge High School
Katelyn Orchard, Olympia, Olympia High School
Jennifer Ashmore, Puyallup, Puyallup Senior High School
Courtney Lee, Puyallup, Puyallup Senior High School
Greg Herschberger, Lacey, River Ridge High School

United States Air Force Academy

Joseph Lee, Auburn, Auburn Senior High School
Nick Rollolazo, Federal Way,
Federal Way Senior High School
Isaac Wani, Federal Way, Federal Way Senior High School
Billie Rae Edwards, Lakewood, Lakes High School
McKall Turk, Olympia, Pierce College
Jennifer Ashmore, Puyallup, Puyallup Senior High School
Courtney Lee, Puyallup, Puyallup Senior High School
Zach Eberl, Olympia, River Ridge High School (Graduate), University of Washington
Greg Herschberger, Lacey, River Ridge High School
Breanna Ziccarelli, Auburn, Thomas Jefferson High School

United States Merchant Marine Academy

Isaac Wani, Federal Way, Federal Way Senior High School
Jennifer Ashmore, Puyallup, Puyallup Senior High School

 ###